UNESCO sponsored conference

5th DUBROVNIK CONFERENCE ON SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
OF ENERGY WATER AND ENVIRONMENT SYSTEMS

September 29 - October 3 2009, Dubrovnik, Croatia
>> PROGRAMME
Enter (part of) your surname or email or paper title or paper id  
Tuesday, September 29
900 - 1000
Registration (HALL A)
1000 - 1230
Excursion to HPP Dubrovnik
1100 - 1200
Sustainable Energy Day - UNDP presentation (in Croatian) (Room F)
1200 - 1300
Registration (HALL A)
1215 - 1315
Sustainable Energy Day - IEE projects (Room F)
1300 - 1530
Excursion to HPP Dubrovnik
1400 - 1500
Sustainable Energy Day - UNDP presentation (in Croatian) (Room F)
1500 - 1600
Sustainable Energy Day - IEE projects (Room F)
1600 - 1800
Registration (HALL A)
1600 - 1700
Sustainable Energy Day - UNDP public presentation (Room F)
1930 - 2030
Welcome reception (SPONZA Palace / Old city)
Wednesday, September 30
730 - 930
Registration (HALL A)
930 - 1030
Opening of the conference (Room A)
1130 - 1200
Coffee break (HALL B)
1200 - 1330
Parallel sessions
Advances in Waste Management I (Room B)
Selected papers
Biomass, Biogas and Biofuels: Potentials and limitations I (Room C)
Selected papers
Developments in Solar Photovoltaic Energy Conversion (Room D)
Selected papers
Heat and Mass Transfer in Energy and Environment Systems I (Room E)
Selected papers
Fundamentals of sustainability (Room F)
Selected papers
1330 - 1430
Buffet lunch (HALL B + HALL C)
1430 - 1600
Parallel sessions
Advances in Waste Management II (Room B)
Selected papers
Towards Sustainable Combustion I (Room C)
Selected papers
Solar Thermal Heat and Power I (Room D)
Selected papers
Heat and Mass Transfer in Energy and Environment Systems II (Room E)
Selected papers
Approaches to Sustainable Development: Methodologies I (Room F)
Selected papers
1600 - 1630
Coffee break (HALL B)
1630 - 1800
Parallel sessions
Sustainable Manufacturing and Mining I (Room B)
Selected papers
Solar Thermal Heat and Power II (Room D)
Selected papers
Hydro, Wind, Geothermal I (Room E)
Selected papers
Approaches to Sustainable Development: Methodologies II (Room F)
Selected papers
1800 - 1830
Coffee break (HALL B)
1830 - 2000
Parallel sessions
Advances in Waste Management III (Room B)
Selected papers
Sustainable Transport I (Room D)
Selected papers
Hydro, Wind, Geothermal II (Room E)
Selected papers
Approaches to Sustainable Development: Case Studies (Room F)
Selected papers
Thursday, October 1
730 - 900
Registration (HALL A)
1000 - 1130
Parallel sessions
Special session: On the way to 100% Renewable Energy Systems (Room A)
Chairperson: Prof Lund
Co-chairperson: Professor Ostergaard

Invited papers
Social Aspects of Sustainable Development (Room B)
Selected papers
Combined Cycle and Cogeneration Heat and Power Systems I (Room C)
Selected papers
Measurement and Monitoring for Sustainability I (Room D)
Selected papers
Sustainable Manufacturing and Mining II (Room E)
Selected papers
Nuclear Power (Room F)
Selected papers
1130 - 1200
Coffee break (HALL B + HALL C)
1200 - 1330
Parallel sessions
Special session: On the way to 100% Renewable Energy Systems (Room A)
Chairperson: Prof Lund
Co-chairperson: Professor Ostergaard

Invited papers
Approaches to Sustainable Water Development: Methodologies (Room B)
Selected papers
Combined Cycle and Cogeneration Heat and Power Systems II (Room C)
Selected papers
Sustainable Agriculture (Room D)
Selected papers
Environmental Concerns (Room E)
Selected papers
1330 - 1430
Buffet lunch (HALL B + HALL C)
1430 - 1600
Parallel sessions
Approaches to Sustainable Water Development: Case Studies I (Room B)
Selected papers
Advances in Thermal Power, Heat, and Cooling I (Room C)
Selected papers
Education and Technology Transfer for Sustainability I (Room D)
Selected papers
Conservation and Demand-Side Management I (Room E)
Selected papers
1600 - 1630
Coffee break (HALL B + HALL C)
1630 - 1800
Parallel sessions
Approaches to Sustainable Water Development: Case Studies II (Room B)
Selected papers
Advances in Thermal Power, Heat, and Cooling II (Room C)
Selected papers
Education and Technology Transfer for Sustainability II (Room D)
Selected papers
Hydro, Wind, Geothermal III (Room E)
Selected papers
1800 - 1830
Coffee break (HALL B + HALL C)
1830 - 2000
Parallel sessions
Round table "The energy-water interdependence", (Room A)
Selected papers
Friday, October 2
730 - 900
Registration (HALL A)
900 - 1000
Key note lecture
Prof Maria da Graça Carvalho: Building a Low Carbon Society (Room A)
1000 - 1130
Parallel sessions
Hybrid Renewable Energy Systems (Room C)
Selected papers
Greenhouse Gas Emissions, Impacts and Countermeasures I (Room D)
Selected papers
Towards Sustainable Combustion II (Room E)
Selected papers
1130 - 1200
Coffee break (HALL B + HALL C)
1200 - 1330
Parallel sessions
Sustainable Transport II (Room C)
Selected papers
Greenhouse Gas Emissions, Impacts and Countermeasures II (Room D)
Selected papers
Hydrogen and Fuel Cells I (Room E)
Selected papers
1330 - 1430
Buffet lunch (HALL B + HALL C)
1430 - 1600
Parallel sessions
Biomass, biogas and biofuels: Conversion Processes I (Room C)
Selected papers
Greenhouse Gas Emissions, Impacts and Countermeasures III (Room D)
Selected papers
Hydrogen and Fuel Cells II (Room E)
Selected papers
1730 - 2300
Excursion and gala dinner
Saturday, October 3
730 - 900
Registration (HALL A)
1000 - 1130
Parallel sessions
Biomass, Biogas and Biofuels: Potentials and limitations II (Room B)
Selected papers
Measurement and Monitoring for Sustainability II (Room C)
Selected papers
Renewable Energy Planning and Implementation I (Room D)
Selected papers
Conservation and Demand-Side Management II (Room E)
Selected papers
Sustainability in Buildings I (Room F)
Selected papers
1130 - 1200
Coffee break (HALL B + HALL C)
1200 - 1330
Parallel sessions
Biomass, Biogas and Biofuels: Potentials and limitations III (Room B)
Selected papers
Renewable Energy Planning and Implementation II (Room D)
Selected papers
Advances in Distribution systems (Room E)
Selected papers
Sustainability in Buildings II (Room F)
Selected papers
1330 - 1430
Buffet lunch (HALL B + HALL C)
1430 - 1600
Parallel sessions
Biomass, biogas and biofuels: Conversion Processes II (Room B)
Selected papers
Electricity Transmission and Management (Room D)
Selected papers
Sustainability in Buildings III (Room F)
Selected papers
1600 - 1700
Closing session (Room A)